Contact us today for your free consultation. SECTION 203-D Employee personal identifying information. Reg. A fry cook voluntarily quit her job on Tuesday, July 2, 2002, without giving notice to her employer. (a) In determining the wage of a tipped employee, the amount paid the employee by the employer is the amount described as paid to a tipped employee under Section 3(m), Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 2017) Agency and Employment. An example of the former is section 203, which obligates an employer that willfully fails to pay wages due an employee. California Labor Code section 202(a) then provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a)  If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. Search U.S. Code. CA Labor Code § 203.5 (through 2012 Leg Sess) What's This?